Friday, April 20, 2007
[…] Justice Scalia did not. I think that he joined the Thomas concurrence in Carhart II because of the anti-Roe/Casey statement, not the Commerce Clause statement.

To understand if Justice Thomas would strike down the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act on Commerce Clause grounds, it's helpful to look at his opinions on that issue. The two most enlightening ones are his concurrence in US v Lopez and his dissent in Gonzales v Raich. But first, let's look at the text of the Commerce Clause, just so it's fresh in our minds. Article I, Section 8, Clause 3 of the US Constitution grants to Congress the power...
"To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes."
Congress has used that sentence to enact every kind of legislation under the sun, at least until the Rehnquist Court came along.